CEO 89-55 -- October 26, 1989
[…] You also represent both the Board and the Department during the organization's process of changing codes.

You also advise that the Department occasionally enters into contracts for services with the organization.  In the past, the organization has been employed by the Department to provide training during the first coastal building inspectors' workshops and developed a "deemed to comply" manual for coastal construction.  The organization is presently under contract to provide technical assistance during development of the radon protection program.

Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business, with an agency of which he is an officer or employee . . .; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties.

 

In addition, Section 112.313(3), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

DOING BUSINESS WITH ONE'S AGENCY.--No employee of an agency acting in his official capacity as a purchasing agent, or public officer acting in his official capacity, shall either directly or indirectly purchase, rent, or lease any realty, goods, or services for his own agency from any business entity of which he or his spouse or child is an officer, partner, director, or proprietor or in which such officer or employee of his spouse or child, or any combination of them, has a material interest.  Nor shall a public officer or employee, acting in a private capacity, rent, lease, or sell any realty, goods, or services to his own agency, if he is a state officer or employee, or to any political subdivision or any agency thereof, if he is serving as an officer or employee of that political subdivision.  The foregoing shall not apply to district offices maintained by legislators when such offices  are located in the legislator's place of business.  This subsection shall not affect or be construed to prohibit contracts entered into prior to:

(a)  October 1, 1975.

(b)  Qualification for elective office.

(c)  Appointment to public office.

(d)  Beginning public employment.

 

Pursuant to our reasoning in CEO 83-35 and CEO 81-40, we do not believe that you have a prohibited conflict of interest because of your position with the organization.